Oils and Minerals

Cosmetic Oils

Almond Oil

Contains naturally high levels of iron, calcium and potassium as well as a range of B vitamins (B1, B2, B6) and beta-carotene. Almond Oil has excellent moisturising properties and its vitamin content make it ideal for aromatherapy and cosmetics.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Similar to Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil is also high in vitamins B1, B2, B6 and beta carotene. It has a luxurious rich texture and is used to soften delicate and dry skin.

Argan Oil

With its naturally high vitamin E and fatty acid content argan oil is a very effective skin moisturiser. Used over the body, face and neck the oil is easily absorbed and non-greasy. A few drops will go a long way. Anti-aging effects can be immediately apparent, reducing the appearance of wrinkles, restoring the skin’s elasticity and softness.

Arnica Oil

Extracted from the arnica plant (also known as leopardsbane or wolfsbane) the oil is well known for it’s ability to treat injured, muscle tissues, and skin, due to a complex of natural lactone compounds and helenalin, which give the oil powerful anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used to treat eczema, chilblains and sunburn. The oil stimulates hair follicles and can be used to treat hair loss and dandruff.

Avocado Oil

A rich source of omega-3 fatty acids (similar to those found in fish oil) it is also high in sterolin which has been shown soften skin and help prevent age spots. Avocado oil is also rich in the antioxidants vitamins A, D and E, making it useful for healing sun-damaged skin and lecithin and potassium.

Basil Essential Oil

An excellent natural source of Vitamin A, potassium, magnesium, iron and calcium. It improves the appearance of hair and skin by adding a natural gloss and is also used to treat the symptoms of acne and minor skin infections. It is widely used in aromatherapy for treating nervous tension, tiredness, migraines and mild depression.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is extracted from seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus Communis) by cold pressing. At one time it was very popular for oiling the castors on furniture – hence the name. Castor oil is a colourless to pale yellow liquid with a distinctive taste and odour. In chemical terms it is a triglyceride comprising ricinoleate, oleate and linoleates.

Cedar Wood Oil

A popular and fresh fragrance Cedar Wood Oil combines well with other aromas and is used to create more masculine fragrances. It can be used to treat stress-related conditions and anxiety.

Clove Essential Oil

Used widely since the middle ages its mild anesthetic properties have been recognised by dentists and doctors for generations. Its warming properties are used to stimulate the skin and calming sore or inflamed tissue.

Coconut Oil

Naturally high in vitamins A and E coconut oil will protect against the harmful effects of free radicals. Coconut oil is one of the best forms of natural nutrition for hair, helping it grow strong and shiny. Coconut oil also ensures the scalp is free of dandruff – it can also be used as a head lice treatment.

Crambe Seed Oil

Also known as abyssinica oil. The Crambe plant is closely related to rapeseed and mustard. Crambe seed oil makes an excellent alternative to rapeseed and jojoba oil and is used in a variety of skin care and hair care applications.

Compared to jojoba oil, crambe oil has much larger quantities of erucic acid. This means the Crambe seed oil gives a glossy shine to hair and skin. Often used as a natural alternative to silicone.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Because olive oil closely mirrors the skins natural sebum content, it can be used to help the skin to regain its balance naturally. Widely used in the countries where it grows as a treatment for damage caused by the sun’s harmful rays.

Jojoba Oil

A natural, gentle and soothing moisturiser. It has antiseptic properties, which help fight infection and clear the pores and forms a protective lipid barrier to help the skin retain its moisture. The plant originates from North and Central America.

Lemongrass Oil

Targets and sooth dry areas of the skin, able to soothe and calm the nervous system and reduce stress level. The strong lemony and citrus aroma of lemongrass oil is also used as a home remedy for aches, muscular fatigue, jet lag, and general lethargy.

Magnesium Chloride (Dead Sea Salt)

Magnesium chloride is extracted from brine or sea water. There are various sources including Great Salt Lake brine in the US and the Dead Sea in the Jordan valley. Magnesium chloride as the mineral bischofite is also extracted out of ancient seabeds such as the Zechstein seabed in northwest Europe. Magnesium Chloride has been shown to help improve general skin health and conditions such as muscle aches, speeding up wound healing, acne, eczema and improving general skin hydration.

Midnight Black Clay

Midnight Black Clay comes from Australia. It is very high in metalic minerals and other skin nutrients such as potassium, calcium, magnesium and copper. Used in wraps and masks it energises, refreshes and removes toxins, skin appears softer and healthier.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is full of antixoidants, vitamins B and E, and a high percentage of omega-6 fatty acids. This ingredient hydrates the skin and protects it from the harmful effects UV rays.

Consumed in food, or as a dietary supplement, rice bran oil can reduce the risk of heart disease by lowering cholesterol and blood pressure. As an ingredient in skincare products it has a deep-moisturising capability and is a healthy alternative to lanoline. Rice bran oil also contains squalane, which is a natural fat produced by human skin cells. By helping to replenish squalane rice bran oil helps the skin regenerate itself, leading to younger, fresher looking skin.

Rose Hips oil

Is rich in anti-oxidant vitamin C. Rose hips also helps to increase collagen production leading to healthy skin. Rosehip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid (omega-6), and linolenic acid (omega-3).

Sesame Oil

Is reputed for its ability to penetrate the skin easily, nourishing and detoxifying even the deepest tissue layers for a more radiant look. Exceptionally high in anti-oxidant vitamins A and E, minerals and lecithin, it is perfect for improving skin elasticity and tension.

Titanium Dioxide

Used as a colouring agent to create a pure white colour. Often used to reduce the transparency of cream, gel and oil-based products, giving them a more clean and professional appeal. Will extend the life of cosmetics by not allowing UV light to pass through the product. It is commonly seen in cosmetic formulations geared towards sun care, such as sunscreen, due to its ability to reflect light and prevent absorption.

Thyme Essential Oil

Has a multitude of uses from having antibacterial properties to increasing and improving circulation.

Wheatgerm Oil

Contains up to 2% natural vitamin E which is well known for its anti-oxidant capabilities and its ability to neutralise free radicals.

Yangu Oil

Yangu Oil (also called Cape Chestnut oil) has been used in Africa for hundreds of years. Its high antioxidant and essential fatty acid content makes it particularly suited to hair and skin improvement. It also protects from UV radiation and it’s high in palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids.

Combined with cleansing agents it makes a great soap, leaving skin soft and moisturised without feeling greasy.

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide is derived from the naturally occurring mineral Zincite. It provides the most effective protection against both UVA and UVB rays by providing a physical barrier on the skin which reflecting the sun’s rays rather than absorbing them.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!